Accident Summary Nr: 140823.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip caught in tape machine roller

Accident Summary Nr: 140823.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561803.01511/03/2021325211Cytec Engineered Materials, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee working for a specialty chemicals manufacturer was operating a 50-inch tape machine flattening material. The employee caught his right thumb in a roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated thumb tip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Plastic Mfg, Power Roller, Production Line, Roller--Mach/Part, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561803.015 35 M Hospitalized injury