Accident Summary Nr: 140823.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip caught in tape machine roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561803.015 | 11/03/2021 | 325211 | Cytec Engineered Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee working for a specialty chemicals manufacturer was operating a 50-inch tape machine flattening material. The employee caught his right thumb in a roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated thumb tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561803.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |