Accident Summary Nr: 140822.015 - Employee amputates fingertip between post and magnet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561810.015 | 11/03/2021 | 333120 | John Deere Davenport Works |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee who worked for a construction manufacturing company was moving a 75-pound pieces of metal. The rack had four posts protruding up. The employee had already moved about 8 pieces at the time of the incident. The employee was moving the piece from a conveyor belt on a Shot Blast to a rack using the Walker Magnet. As the employee was moving the piece to the rack, he was having trouble trying to position the part in the correct orientation on the rack. The employee was utilizing the side handles on the magnet to try to correctly position the piece. While moving the part to the rack, the employee caught her fingertip between one of the posts and the magnet. When the employee felt the pain in her left middle finger, she reflexively pulled her hand out, which amputated her fingertip. The employee required hospitalization for her injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561810.015 | 33 | F | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineers |