Accident: 140818.015 - Employee Injures Knee When Struck By Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1561797.015 | 11/03/2021 | Chep Services, Llc |
At 8:00 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was standing next to his forklift at the bottom of a ramp, which led to the inside of the warehouse, waiting for m aintenance to repair a loose fuel line. Another forklift came down the ramp in r everse loaded with pallets. It was dark and there was a truck that was partially parked in front of the ramp. The forklift operator swerved to avoid the truck a nd backed into the employee and pinned him between the two forklifts. The employ ee suffered a crushed knee which required hospitalization and surgery.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561797.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |