Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140818.015 - Employee Injures Knee When Struck By Forklift

Accident: 140818.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1561797.01511/03/2021Chep Services, Llc

At 8:00 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was standing next to his forklift at the bottom of a ramp, which led to the inside of the warehouse, waiting for m aintenance to repair a loose fuel line. Another forklift came down the ramp in r everse loaded with pallets. It was dark and there was a truck that was partially parked in front of the ramp. The forklift operator swerved to avoid the truck a nd backed into the employee and pinned him between the two forklifts. The employ ee suffered a crushed knee which required hospitalization and surgery.

Keywords: backing up, blunt force, blunt force trauma, crushed, driver, forklift, knee, pallet, pinned, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1561797.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators