Accident Summary Nr: 140812.015 - Employee breaks hand when caught in rollers, requires surger

Accident Summary Nr: 140812.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538282.01506/28/2021332420Brighton Truedge Heads & Fabricated Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 22, 2021, an employee working as a fabricating machine operator for a tank manufacturer was operating a Boldrini Model Ribo 18mm Flanging Machine. The employee was in the process of flanging a head for a tank. The employee stopped the machine to take a measurement of the head circumference with a tape measure. The side roll on the machine was still moving, and the employee's gloved right hand was caught between the rotating side roll and the rotating head of the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken hand including his fingers, requiring surgery.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Catch Point, Caught Between, Caught In, Engineering Controls, Finger, Flange, Glove, Hand, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Rotating Parts, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538282.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.