Accident Summary Nr: 140811.015 - Employee amputates finger in CNC machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561760.015 | 11/02/2021 | 336390 | Atco Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was operating a CNC machine. The employee's left middle finger became caught in a point of operation and was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561760.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury |