Accident Summary Nr: 140806.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in harvesting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 140806.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561605.01511/03/2021115115Torres Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was harvesting grapes with a crew of coworkers. The harvesting machine became jammed with sticks and stopped moving. As the employee reached in to clear the jam, the machine began to resume movement. The employee's right middle and ring fingertips were amputated, and he sustained lacerations to his right index finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Amputation, Caught In, Farm, Farm Machinery, Finger, Fingertip, Harvester, Harvesting, Jammed, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561605.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction