Accident Summary Nr: 140806.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in harvesting machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561605.015 | 11/03/2021 | 115115 | Torres Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was harvesting grapes with a crew of coworkers. The harvesting machine became jammed with sticks and stopped moving. As the employee reached in to clear the jam, the machine began to resume movement. The employee's right middle and ring fingertips were amputated, and he sustained lacerations to his right index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561605.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |