Accident Summary Nr: 140804.015 - Employee suffers chemical burns to head and face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561690.015 | 11/03/2021 | 561720 | Startkleen Legacy Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on November 1, 2021, a sanitation employee was cleaning a drain with a sodium hydroxide and hot water when a chemical reaction occurred. The chemicals and hot water splashed onto the employee's face. He was hospitalized to treat chemical and thermal burns to his face and eyes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561690.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |