Accident Summary Nr: 140801.015 - Employee is killed in fall from parapet wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561520.015 | 11/02/2021 | 238220 | Ramsey Mechanical, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:11 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee worked to finish installation of wall plate lighting while sitting on a parapet wall. At some point, the employee contacted an exposed, live wire and received an electric shock. The employee then fell approximately thirty-three feet, received a skull fracture, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1561520.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |