Accident Summary Nr: 140800.015 - Employee Fractures Arm In Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561666.015 | 11/03/2021 | 423130 | Davis County Tire |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance activities from a Werner Electro-Master Fiberglass ladder, Model 6210. The employee was cleaning out a Clean Burn, Model CB-3250, Serial AS - 477,017 oil burner furnace, and was working alone after normal hours to prepare the burner for the winter season. The employee was standing on the fourth or fifth rung of the ten foot ladder, with his feet about five feet off the ground. While the employee was closing the gate on the oil burner and replacing the nuts on the door, he fell from the ladder to the ground. The employee sustained a shattered elbow and fractured right arm and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561666.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |