Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140799.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Silo By Conveyor System

Accident: 140799.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1561659.01511/02/2021T.J. Campbell Construction Co.

At 10:30 a.m. on November 2, 2021, an employee stood on a conveyor belt to clean debris from the belt. At some point, the system cycled, and the employee was pu lled into a silo containing hot (350-400 degree) asphalt. The employee was kille d by the burn and crush injuries received.

Keywords: belt conveyor, burn, cleaning, conveyor belt, crushed, debris, hot asphalt, machine cycled, pulled in, silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1561659.015 18 M Fatality Laborers, except construction