Accident: 140799.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Silo By Conveyor System
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1561659.015 | 11/02/2021 | T.J. Campbell Construction Co. |
At 10:30 a.m. on November 2, 2021, an employee stood on a conveyor belt to clean debris from the belt. At some point, the system cycled, and the employee was pu lled into a silo containing hot (350-400 degree) asphalt. The employee was kille d by the burn and crush injuries received.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561659.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |