Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140798.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Gears

Accident: 140798.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/27/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1561663.01511/03/2021Trillium Farm Holdings, Llc

At 8:30 a.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was aligning the manure conveyor b elt in the chicken house of an egg farm when his fingers got caught in the gears of the belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat a finger amputation.

Keywords: adjust, amputated, amputation, belt, belt conveyor, caught in, conveyor belt, finger, gear, nip point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1561663.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers