Accident: 140798.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Gears
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1561663.015 | 11/03/2021 | Trillium Farm Holdings, Llc |
At 8:30 a.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was aligning the manure conveyor b elt in the chicken house of an egg farm when his fingers got caught in the gears of the belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat a finger amputation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561663.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |