Accident Summary Nr: 140796.015 - Employee bruises back when pushed into screen printing machi

Accident Summary Nr: 140796.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561658.01511/01/2021323113Night Owls Print Shop, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on October 29, 2021, an employee was moving ink on a print screen. When her foot came off a foot control, a shirt holding arm moved and pushed her into the screen. She sustained a bruised back and was hospitalized for observation.

Keywords: Back, Contusion, Foot Control, Machine operator, Printing, Pushing, Screen

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561658.015 30 F Hospitalized injury