Accident Summary Nr: 140795.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies while on break

Accident Summary Nr: 140795.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561646.01511/02/2021212391Searles Valley Minerals, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on October 29, 2021, an employee was sitting on a stairway when his coworker noticed that he was pale. The employee and the coworker went to the nurse's office. The nurse noticed that the employee was sweating profusely and having a difficult time breathing and chest pain. Emergency services were called and the employee was taken to the hospital. The employee went into cardiac arrest while being transported to the hospital. The employee arrived at the hospital in full cardiac arrest. The emergency staff attempted for approximately five minutes to revive the employee, however they were unsuccessful and the employee was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Breathing, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Chest pain, Heart, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561646.015 58 M Fatality