Accident Summary Nr: 140788.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 140788.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561628.01511/03/2021561790Instant Curb Appeal Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee was on a roof cleaning leaves from gutter with a leaf blower when he fell approximately 13.5 feet from the roof's edge to the concrete driveway. The employee was hospitalized to treat bleeding around the brain, extensive facial fractures, a fractured right wrist, and fractures left elbow.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain Bleed, Cleaning, Concrete Surface, Elbow, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Gutter, Roof, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561628.015 35 M Hospitalized injury