Accident Summary Nr: 140784.015 - Employee amputates finger while clearing metal shavings off

Accident Summary Nr: 140784.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561624.01511/03/2021327910Abrasive Source Inc.

Abstract: On September 24, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance technician for an abrasive products manufacturer was using a semi-automatic metal lathe to create an inhouse part. The employee attempted to clear shavings from the rotating part and chuck with his right hand. He caught his rubber coated glove in the rotating part pulling his finger around the part. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated ring finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Clearing, Finger, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lathe, Maintenance, Manufacturing, Metal, Metal Lathe, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Shaft, Technician, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561624.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations