Accident: 140783.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Diverter
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1561227.015 | 11/01/2021 | Arrowhead Environmental, Llc |
At 8:30 a.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was vacuuming at the access point of the diverter chute, when a coworker radioed to the floor shift supervisor, wh o was operating the furnace, to open the rolling slide gate at the bottom of the hopper. The supervisor moved the selection switch in the control room actuating the slide gate and catching the employee between the diverter plate and the top of the hopper housing. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to his upper bo dy and head and died due to his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561227.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |