Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140783.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Diverter

Accident: 140783.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1561227.01511/01/2021Arrowhead Environmental, Llc

At 8:30 a.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was vacuuming at the access point of the diverter chute, when a coworker radioed to the floor shift supervisor, wh o was operating the furnace, to open the rolling slide gate at the bottom of the hopper. The supervisor moved the selection switch in the control room actuating the slide gate and catching the employee between the diverter plate and the top of the hopper housing. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to his upper bo dy and head and died due to his injuries.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught between, crushed, gate, head, hopper, hopper door, lockout, lockout/tagout, maintenance, slide, struck by, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1561227.015 51 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners