Accident Summary Nr: 140781.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries, falls on nail in floor

Accident Summary Nr: 140781.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 09/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558936.01510/15/2021611110Chicago Public Schools - Burroughs Elementary

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee working as a teacher for a school district was gathering supplies from the classroom supply closet. The employee fell after tripping on a protruding nail due to the floor being renovated. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for sprained toes, a floor burn on her left knee, puncture wounds to her right arm and right knee and a concussion.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Catch Point, Concussion, Contusion, Engineering Controls, Fall, Floor, Foot, Forehead, Head, Knee, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Nail, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Sprain, Teacher, Toe, Tripped, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558936.015 57 F Non Hospitalized injury Education teachers