Accident Summary Nr: 140781.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries, falls on nail in floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558936.015 | 10/15/2021 | 611110 | Chicago Public Schools - Burroughs Elementary |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee working as a teacher for a school district was gathering supplies from the classroom supply closet. The employee fell after tripping on a protruding nail due to the floor being renovated. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for sprained toes, a floor burn on her left knee, puncture wounds to her right arm and right knee and a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558936.015 | 57 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Education teachers |