Accident Summary Nr: 140778.015 - Employee falls from zipline tower, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 140778.015 -- Report ID: 0936200 -- Event Date: 10/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561578.01511/02/2021713990La Jolla Band Of Luiseno Indians

Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on October 30, 2021, an employee was assisting tour guides with customer retrieval on a zipline attraction when he tried to retrieve a patron who had bounced back from the edge of the retrieval tower due to her momentum sending her backwards. The employee grabbed onto the patron's zipline harness to stop her momentum and was pulled away from the tower to an elevated position of approximately 50 feet above ground level. The employee's weight combined with the patron's weight exceeded the load limit for the harness and zipline. The employee let go of the patron's harness to prevent the patron from falling as well. The employee fell approximately 50 feet to the ground. The employee was taken to a local hospital, where he died at 9:20 a.m. on November 1, 2021 due to his injuries.

Keywords: Amusement Ride, Climbing Line, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Harness, Inexperience, Kick Back, Overloaded, Tower, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561578.015 34 M Fatality