Accident Summary Nr: 140777.015 - Employee is burned while relighting pilot light

Accident Summary Nr: 140777.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561580.01511/02/2021332811Modern Industries, Inc.

Abstract: AT 2:30 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was attempting to relight the pilot light of a blast furnace when the gas buildup caused a flash fire. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his arms and torso.

Keywords: Arm, Blast Furnace, Burn, Fire, Flash, Gas, Ignite, Ignition, Lighting, Pilot Light, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561580.015 39 M Hospitalized injury