Accident Summary Nr: 140776.015 - Employee sustains multiple trauma in fall, grate gives way

Accident Summary Nr: 140776.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535207.01506/08/2021221320City Of Stockton Municipal Utilities Department

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 20, 2021, an employee was working for a city utilities department cleaning out a water station. The task required that the employee check and clean catch basins. The task is done biannually at each station and there are approximately 200 stations. Therefore, the department does half of the catch basins one year and half the next. The employee was working on a crew with two coworkers which included the employee, Coworker #1 (foreman) and Coworker #2, who was assisting the employee. The crew showed up to the Honda Station (Storm Station Area 4) to begin work cleaning out the basin. They began with a huddle before the crew started the task. Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 were putting tubes together and handing them to the employee. As the employee was walking on a grate, the grate gave out and he fell 20 feet to the ground on top of the grate. Coworker #1 called 911 and the line was busy so he went to the nearest business and asked them to call 911 while Coworker #2 stayed with the employee talking to him to keep him alert. Coworker #2 then called the fire department for a rescue since the employee was in a confined space. The fire department arrived and conducted a full rescue before the employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized for one night due to four broken ribs on his right side, a broken left hand and a contusion to his kidneys.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Chest, Cleaning, Communication, Confined Space, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fire Brigade/Department, Fracture, Grate, Ground, Hand, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Internal , Internal Injuries, Kidney, Pit, Rib, Structural Collapse, Utility, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535207.015 63 M Hospitalized injury