Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140773.015 - Two Employees Are Injured When Struck By Falling Object

Accident: 140773.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 10/27/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1561572.01511/03/2021American Builders And Contractors Supply Co., Inc.

At 2:00 p.m. on October 27, 2021, two employees were working in a building const ruction supply warehouse reconfiguring a storage rack when a heavy powered indus trial truck attachment fell and struck them. One employee suffered a fracture an d required hospitalization. The other employee suffered a sprain and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: adjust, building, construction, crushed, falling object, fracture, material handling, powered industrial vehicle, sprain, storage rack, struck by, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1561572.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
2 1561572.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.