Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140772.015 - Employee Falls While Painting And Is Killed

Accident: 140772.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1561558.01511/02/2021Torres Painting

At 9:30 a.m. on November 2, 2021, an employee worked to paint an exterior wall a nd fell approximately ten feet. The employee was killed by trauma to the body.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall from elevation, paint, painter, wall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1561558.015 30 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior painting
FatCause: