Accident Summary Nr: 140771.015 - Employee amputates finger in point of operation of machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561553.015 | 11/02/2021 | 326199 | Hexagon Agility |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on October 29, 2021, an employee was operating a facer machine. The employee reached into the point of operation and amputated his right index fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561553.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |