Accident Summary Nr: 140769.015 - Employee is killed when drowning in river
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561542.015 | 11/02/2021 | 561730 | Carefree Landscaping, Inc. Dba Carefree Lawn Sprinklers |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 30, 2021, an employee, a service technician, was winterizing a lawn sprinkler system, which required the removal of the water intake hose and suction pump from the River. While pulling the hose out of the water, the suction pump and screen became caught on something in the river. The employee put on bib waders and entered the river by walking down a sloped embankment of submerged riprap (erosion control stone). The employee slipped on the riprap and fell into the river and his waders filled with water. The employee was pulled under the water and swept away by the current. The employee body was recovered from the river on November 12, 2021, and pronounced dead from drowning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561542.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |