Accident Summary Nr: 140767.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while dislodging stuck rivet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561521.015 | 11/02/2021 | 332510 | Trimark Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:28 a.m. on October 29, 2021, an employee was attempting to dislodge stuck rivet from an engraving machine. The employee opened the interlocked doors, thus disengaging the electrical power of the machine. Then she reached into the point of operation, but the air was still engaged. After dislodging the rivet, the machine moved left catching the employee's finger. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561521.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |