Accident Summary Nr: 140764.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in miter saw

Accident Summary Nr: 140764.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561182.01511/02/2021326199Trusscore Usa Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee was using a Dewalt DSW779 miter saw to cut a piece of wood which was less than 6 inches long down to 1 inch. The guards were present and functional, but a wood clamp was not used while cutting the small wood piece. The employee was using his hand to hold the wood when his finger made contact with the blade. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation to his right index finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Circular Saw, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Hold-Down Clamp, Partial Amputation, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561182.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector