Accident Summary Nr: 140764.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in miter saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561182.015 | 11/02/2021 | 326199 | Trusscore Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee was using a Dewalt DSW779 miter saw to cut a piece of wood which was less than 6 inches long down to 1 inch. The guards were present and functional, but a wood clamp was not used while cutting the small wood piece. The employee was using his hand to hold the wood when his finger made contact with the blade. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation to his right index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561182.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |