Accident Summary Nr: 140763.015 - Employee lacerates two fingers in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 140763.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 10/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561497.01511/01/2021321911Manhattan Door Corporation

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was operating a machine when he reached his hand into the machine center's milling unit while machine was on and immediately pulled it out after making contact with spinning router bits. The employee suffered lacerations to two fingers on his right hand and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blind Reaching, Contact, Finger, Laceration, Machine operator, Milling Machine, Reaching, Router

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561497.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters