Accident Summary Nr: 140762.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb while using cold cut machine

Accident Summary Nr: 140762.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561500.01511/01/2021561210Huntsville Rehabilitation Foundation, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 25, 2021, Employee #1 was standing at the end of a cold cut machine to retrieve material. A coworker started the cold cut machine while Employee #1 had her hand close to the shoot area. The thumb of Employee #1 came into contact with the cold cut machine blade. Employee #1 received an amputation injury to the tip of the left thumb. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Machine Guarding, Meat Slicing Machine, Slicer, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561500.015 56 F Non Hospitalized injury