Accident Summary Nr: 140761.015 - Employee is killed after being hit when vehicle leaves road
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561199.015 | 10/26/2021 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee had left his vehicle and was walking on a driveway heading for a residence to deliver a package when he was struck by a car and killed. The driver of the car experienced a medical episode that caused the car to leave the roadway and strike the employee crushing his whole body. The car careened through the bushes onto the driveway and hit the employee head on.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561199.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Mail carriers, postal service |