Accident Summary Nr: 140760.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation while repairing belt and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561499.015 | 11/02/2021 | 311520 | The Ziegenfelder Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on October 30, 2021, Employee # 1 was repairing the belt and pulley system of a conveyor. With his gloved hand still near the belt and pulley, he instructed a coworker to switch on the power to the conveyor. Employee # 1 got his right glove and thumb caught between the belt and pulley. He suffered a partial amputation of the right thumb. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561499.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |