Accident Summary Nr: 140759.015 - Employee breaks leg, injures arm in fall during delivery

Accident Summary Nr: 140759.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561486.01511/02/2021492110Sdv Transport Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee working for a delivery service was delivering a package to a multi-unit apartment complex. The package hit the bottom portion of the second stairs landing causing the employee to fall backwards down the stairs. The employee landed on the concrete. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken elbow and nerve damage, requiring surgery.

Keywords: Arm, Broke, Broken, Broken Bone, Building, Catch Point, Contusion, Delivery Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Material Handling, Nerve damage, Package Delivery, Stair, Stair Landing, Struck Against, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561486.015 48 M Hospitalized injury