Accident Summary Nr: 140757.015 - Employee lacerates leg when struck by piece of tank in explo

Accident Summary Nr: 140757.015 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 07/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541740.01507/08/20217996713110317728926 - The Oaks Park Association

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 4, 2021, an employee working as an park attendant for an amusement park had just pulled up in golf cart. He stepped out of the cart preparing to go to lunch approximately 10 feet from where a water tank was being cut with a plasma torch. The water tank was being cut apart for disposal. The tank was equipped with two gate valves that were open at the time it was being cut. While the employee was standing in the area, the tank exploded and a section of the tank struck the employee in the calf. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated leg.

Keywords: Amuse Park/Carnival, Amusement Park/Carnival, Chemical Vapor, Cut, Cutting, Exploded, Explosion, Flammable Vapors, Flying Object, Golf Cart, High Pressure, Laceration, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Plasma, Spark, Struck By, Tank, Torch, Torch cutting, Unsafe Position, Vapor, Water Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1541740.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: