Accident Summary Nr: 140754.015 - Employee dies after punched in head by shoplifter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561425.015 | 11/02/2021 | 445120 | Ghotra & Son Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on October 15, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker were working as cashiers at a 7-11 convenient store. At 6:45 p.m., a customer entered the 7-11 store, grabbed a 12-pack of beer, and quickly left the store without paying. Employee #1 chased the customer through the parking lot, but stopped as soon as the customer got onto the public street. Three hours later, at 9:45 p.m., the customer returned to the store and grabbed another 12-pack of beer. In an attempt to prevent the customer from shoplifting again, Employee #1 stood in front of the exit doors. The two argued, as the coworker observed from behind the check-out counter. As the argument escalated, the customer became more agitated and verbally confrontational. The customer also argued with the coworker. The customer then removed his hood, put both hands up and invaded the personal space of Employee#1, getting right up into Employee #1's face. Employee #1 raised his finger and pointed it directly at the customer, continuing to further escalate the situation. Employee #1 then walked around the check-out counter, toward the corner of the store, and continued the verbal confrontation with the customer. Eventually, the customer punched Employee #1 in the head, causing Employee #1 to fall to the tiled floor, hitting his head and back on the floor. Employee #1 died on October 19, 2021 from his initial injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561425.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Cashiers |