Accident Summary Nr: 140751.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by drill press

Accident Summary Nr: 140751.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537588.01506/22/2021332323South Bay Fence, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 5, 2021, an employee was working as a Foreman at a fence company facility and was operating a 15-inch Porter Cable Drill Press (Serial No. 105063, Model No. PCB660DP). The employee, with nearly 20 years of experience, was drilling 3/8 inch holes in a piece of angle iron when his glove became caught in the drill press. The glove twisted and caused the employee's right fourth digit to be amputated with bone loss. The incident was reported to the Division on May 6, 2021, and the employer was found to have failed to implement an effective Injury and Illness Prevention Program (CCR T8 3203(a)) and did not adequately address the hazard of wearing gloves around machinery (CCR T8 3384(b)). The employee was admitted to the hospital for treatment and released the same day.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Caught In, Drill, Drill Press, Finger, Glove, Guard, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1537588.015 60 M Hospitalized injury