Accident Summary Nr: 140750.015 - Employee experiences heat illness during outdoor work

Accident Summary Nr: 140750.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539999.01507/01/2021115115Cream Of The Crop Ag Service, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on June 30, 2021, Employee #1 was conducting weed control operations with a garden hoe in almond fields when he began experiencing headache and elevated body temperature. After briefly resting in the shade and then in an air-conditioned vehicle, his symptoms worsened to include dizziness and nausea. At around 1:15 p.m., the crew boss contacted the supervisor, and Employee #1 was moved under a tree with wet rags applied for cooling. The supervisor later transported Employee #1 to a nearby fire station, arriving at approximately 2:00 p.m., where he was then flown via air ambulance to a hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat heat illness.

Keywords: Dizziness, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Nausea, Overheated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539999.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers