Accident Summary Nr: 140749.015 - Employee crushes foot when caught between palletized cargo a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561410.015 | 11/01/2021 | 311999 | Foremost Foods Int'L Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on August 31, 2021, an employee working as a production helper for a food manufacturer was stacking product onto a pallet. A coworker operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) did not see that the employee had his left foot placed on the side of the pallet. The coworker backed the PIV up and caught the employee's foot between two pallets. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561410.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |