Accident Summary Nr: 140748.015 - Employee is struck by falling steel stud dislodged during wi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518722.015 | 03/10/2021 | 236210 | Ecs Midwest, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on March 9, 2021, Employee #1, a field technician, was on the ground waiting to take a sample of concrete to be poured for a project. A 12-gauge steel stud, spanning floors one through five, became dislodged due to a recent windstorm and fell from the structure. The stud first struck a pump truck, breaking part of its fall, before hitting the top of Employee #1's hard hat. The employee was transported to the hospital and was released the following day after treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1518722.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |