Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140747.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scaffold

Accident: 140747.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1561386.01511/01/2021Slovit, Inc.

At 11:45 a.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was working on the roof with thre e coworkers performing asbestos remediation of the roof membrane. The employee l eft the rooftop and walked down onto the scaffold platform. While on the platfor m, the employee fell between the building wall and scaffold platform gap. The em ployee fell from the third floor and struck the second floor, before landing in the backyard. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: asbestos, asbestos removal, blunt force, blunt force trauma, elevated work plat, elevated work platform, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, platform, roof, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Other   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1561386.015 60 M Fatality Hazardous Materials Removal Worker FallDist: 20
FallHt:30
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: