Accident Summary Nr: 140745.015 - Employee injures arms in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561376.015 | 11/02/2021 | 713110 | Walt Disney Parks And Resorts U.S., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:07 a.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was adjusting the tracks of a conveyor belt that was jammed when his arms were pulled in by the conveyor belt rollers. The conveyor power had not been disconnected. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries to both arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561376.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |