Accident Summary Nr: 140743.015 - Employee lacerates hand while using air gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561373.015 | 11/02/2021 | 331221 | R&B Grinding Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee was using an air gun to blow chips off a part. The air gun fell into an energized automated screw machine. The employee reached into the screw machine to retrieve the air gun and the machine cycled. The employee received lacerations to the right hand. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561373.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |