Accident Summary Nr: 140743.015 - Employee lacerates hand while using air gun

Accident Summary Nr: 140743.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 10/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561373.01511/02/2021331221R&B Grinding Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee was using an air gun to blow chips off a part. The air gun fell into an energized automated screw machine. The employee reached into the screw machine to retrieve the air gun and the machine cycled. The employee received lacerations to the right hand. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for the injuries.

Keywords: Compressed Air, Hand, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Screw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561373.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction