Accident Summary Nr: 140742.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561370.015 | 10/29/2021 | 238160 | The Roofing Alliance Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on October 28, 2021, an employee installed a soffit to the eave of a residential house. While descending the ladder, the employee and ladder fell approximately twelve feet. The employee received a head injury and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1561370.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |