Accident Summary Nr: 140741.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs After Tripping on Uneven Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1560541.015 | 10/27/2021 | 445110 | Safeway, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on October 9, 2021, an employee was walking out of the walk-in freezer at the Safeway grocery store where he was a baker. The employee entered the freezer to pick up a box of frozen donuts that was approximately 10 inches by 12 inches by 8 inches and weighed 20 lbs. When the employee was leaving the freezer while carrying the box, he tripped on a crack on the floor and fell on top of the box. The employee was in pain and had difficulty breathing when he stood up, and he went to the supervisor to request help. The supervisor brought the employee to the break room to rest and called for an ambulance when his condition did not improve. The employee was transported to the hospital and hospitalized for approximately three days for treatment of three fractured ribs on his left side. The employer fixed the floor crack immediately after the accident and stated that there was a work order to fix the crack prior to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560541.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bakers |