Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 140740.015 - Employee'S Thumb Is Partially Amputated By Box Cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 140740.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561356.01511/02/2021444220Tractor Supply Company

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 20, 2021, an employee was working for a nationwide chai n of retail outlets that operated nurseries and garden centers and sold farm sup plies. She was working as a supervisor, proprietor, or sales worker. She was ope ning boxes with a box cutter. The box cutter struck her thumb. Her thumb was par tially amputated. She was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, blade, knife, partial amputation, retail, retail clerk, retail store, struck by, thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561356.015 51 F Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations