Accident Summary Nr: 140739.015 - Employee amputates finger on circular saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561353.015 | 11/02/2021 | 441210 | Tradewinds Rv Center Clio Michigan |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 11, 2021, an employee was using a Skil circular saw to cut plywood. The employee placed his hand near the blade, resulting in the amputation of a finger and severe lacerations to other fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561353.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |