Accident Summary Nr: 140739.015 - Employee amputates finger on circular saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 140739.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561353.01511/02/2021441210Tradewinds Rv Center Clio Michigan

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 11, 2021, an employee was using a Skil circular saw to cut plywood. The employee placed his hand near the blade, resulting in the amputation of a finger and severe lacerations to other fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Circular Saw, Cutting, Finger, Laceration, Sawblade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561353.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.