Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140735.015 - Employee Injures Arm In Conveyor Drive

Accident: 140735.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/24/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1561346.01511/01/2021Torrid Llc

At 8:45 a.m. on October 24, 2021, an employee was preparing to inspect the conve yor snubber roller when, while the conveyor was in operation, he removed a secti on of the belly pan and his hand was caught between the snubber roller and the b elt of the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat an abrasion, a contu sion, and crushing injuries of his the left hand and arm.

Keywords: abrasion, arm, belt, belt conveyor, caught between, caught by, contusion, conveyor belt, crushed, crushing, hand, inspecting, inspection, lockout, lockout/tagout, roller--mach/part, snubber

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1561346.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers