Accident: 140735.015 - Employee Injures Arm In Conveyor Drive
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1561346.015 | 11/01/2021 | Torrid Llc |
At 8:45 a.m. on October 24, 2021, an employee was preparing to inspect the conve yor snubber roller when, while the conveyor was in operation, he removed a secti on of the belly pan and his hand was caught between the snubber roller and the b elt of the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat an abrasion, a contu sion, and crushing injuries of his the left hand and arm.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561346.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |