Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140732.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse

Accident: 140732.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/23/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1560109.01510/23/20211623150392 - William Parrish Plumbing Inc.

At 12:00 a.m. on October 23, 2021, an employee was outside of the trench box whe n the trench wall collapsed. The employee was pinned, caught between the trench box and the collapsed soil of the trench wall and was killed.

Keywords: caught between, collapse, pinned, trench, trench box, unstable soil, wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1560109.015 38 M Fatality Occupation not reported