Accident: 140729.015 - Employee Collapses On Concrete Floor And Dies One Week Later
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1561322.015 | 11/01/2021 | The Michaels Companies, Inc. |
At 12:00 noon on October 8, 2021, an employee, a material handler, was operating an electric tugger vehicle that is used for picking orders and transporting the m to the shipping department, when she exited the vehicle and began walking. The employee was walking towards the dock area in the shipping department to pick a n order when she collapsed and fell to the concrete floor. The employee was foun d unresponsive minutes later by a coworker who notified emergency services. The employee was transported to a local hospital where she remained until she died o ne week later. The medical examiner confirmed the cause of death was due to an i ntracranial hemorrhage from head contact with the floor.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561322.015 | 60 | F | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |