Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140729.015 - Employee Collapses On Concrete Floor And Dies One Week Later

Accident: 140729.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/16/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1561322.01511/01/2021The Michaels Companies, Inc.

At 12:00 noon on October 8, 2021, an employee, a material handler, was operating an electric tugger vehicle that is used for picking orders and transporting the m to the shipping department, when she exited the vehicle and began walking. The employee was walking towards the dock area in the shipping department to pick a n order when she collapsed and fell to the concrete floor. The employee was foun d unresponsive minutes later by a coworker who notified emergency services. The employee was transported to a local hospital where she remained until she died o ne week later. The medical examiner confirmed the cause of death was due to an i ntracranial hemorrhage from head contact with the floor.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete floor, equipment operator, head, hemorrhage, material handling, order-picker , powered industrial vehicle, unresponsive, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1561322.015 60 F Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.