Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140728.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall On Ramp

Accident: 140728.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/30/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1561314.01511/01/2021Zallies Supermarkets, Inc.

At 11:00 a.m. on October 30, 2021, an employee was transporting organic trash fo r disposal using a U-frame cart. As the employee went down the ramp pulling the cart towards him, he fell backwards and hit his head in the concrete. The employ ee suffered a concussion and was transported to the hospital, where he died from his injuries

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, cart, concussion, descending, fall, head, pulling, ramp, trash bin, tripped, walking backward

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1561314.015 77 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners