Accident Summary Nr: 140727.015 - Employee is injured by coworker's hand-skinner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561313.015 | 10/29/2021 | 311611 | Swift Prepared Foods |
Abstract: At 11:45 or 11:50 p.m. on October 21, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer at a slaughterhouse. He was working on the site's pre-final inspection rail. He was using a knife. As he turned his body to put the knife in a sterilization pot, a coworker was returning a Best & Donovan model number S-1011 handheld skinner to its fixture on a pillar. The handheld skinner was normally used to remove sections of skin on pig carcasses that contained blemishes or other undesired defects. The skinner came into contact with the employee. It traveled up his right arm and removed the skin. The employee suffered a degloving injury or avulsion. He was seen by onsite first-aid personnel before being transported to a local hospital. He was hospitalized. The injury itself did not cause a permanent disability or other type of damage that would affect the employee for the remainder of his life. In general, the employer trained employees in the use of the handheld skinner and provided them with the PPE needed to protect them from hazards encountered while using the skinner on the pre-final inspection rail. The employer had a training program teaching employees of the importance of PPE and of its necessity. Employees were issued PPE at no cost to them, and line supervisors often coached employees and verbally remediated PPE issues spotted on the floor. In this case, the injured employee had not been equipped with the appropriate PPE for the work area; namely a "whizard" sleeve. The employee had also not been trained for working on the pre-final inspection rail, as he had been pulled from another area due to the large amount of processing that needed to be completed. A floor supervisor had been informed of the lack of training and lack of appropriate PPE, but no action had been taken to rectify the situation. The injured employee had not been fully trained on the processes that occurred on the pre-final rail nor had he been given all the appropriate PPE for the task.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561313.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |