Accident Summary Nr: 140724.015 - Driver experiences brain bleed in fall from flatbed trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561304.015 | 11/01/2021 | 532120 | Ryder Integrated Logistics |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 21, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that owned a fleet of commercial rental trucks. The firm specialized in fleet management, supply chain management, and transportation management. The employee was a driver for the firm. He drove heavy trucks and tractor-trailers. He drove a route. He was delivering product to another firm's operating center. The truck he was driving was equipped with a Navigator RT-5500 three-wheeled forklift. During transport, it was mounted on the back of the rig's flatbed trailer. Upon arrival at a delivery site, it was taken off the truck for use. The driver unloaded the forklift and stationed it adjacent to the trailer. He climbed up to the trailer from the forklift to read a label on a pallet. He lost his balance or grip, fell backward, and landed on the forks and backrest of the forklift. He struck his head. He was unconscious for about six minutes. Surveillance footage showed that when he got up, he appeared lethargic. He got on the forklift and went inside the truck. He eventually called his wife and was able to tell her his location. His wife and stepson arrived. His stepson was also an employee of the firm. The stepson called in to a supervisor and explained the situation. The employee's wife took the employee to the hospital. Later that night she called the supervisor to let him know that the employee had been hospitalized for a brain bleed. The employee was hospitalized. The employer did not report the hospitalization until October 23, 2021.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561304.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |